Senior Athlete Awards and College Sports Intentions

Below is a list of athletes from the Class of 2012 who have received All-Conference and/or State recognition during their years at Timothy Christian High School.  When available, we have also included those students who intend to play sports in college and where they will be attending.

Please note: If we have inadvertently overlooked an athlete, please contact us so we can correctly update this list.

 

Brittany Alston

2011-2012 State Qualifier - Girls Track, All-Conference Girls Track

2009-2010 - State Qualifier - Girls Track

 

Bryant Beal

2011-2012 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

2010-2011 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

 

Cassidy Block

Hope College - Basketball

2011-2012 - All-Conference Girls Basketball, All-Conference Volleyball, All-Conference Girls Soccer

2010-2011 - All-Conference Girls Basketball

2009-2010 - All-Conference Girls Basketball

 

Tessa Bosman

College of DuPage - Cross Country

2011-2012 State Qualifier - Cross Country, All-Conference Cross Country, All-Conference Girls Basketball

2010-2011 - All-Conference Girls Track

 

Joel Brouwer

2011-12 - State Qualifier Boys Track

 

Ryan Degroot

Calvin College - Cross Country

2011-12 - All Conference Boys Cross Country, All-Conference Boys Tennis

2010-11 - All Conference Boys Cross Country, All-Conference Boys Tennis

2009-2010 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

 

Michelle Ditchfield

Olivet Nazarene University - Soccer

2008-2009 - All-Conference Girls Soccer

2009-2010 - All-Conference Girls Soccer, All-Conference Girls Cross Country

2010-2011 - All-Conference Girls Soccer

2011-2012 - All-Conference Girls Soccer

 

Nolan DuBois

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Soccer

2010-11 - All-Conference Boys Soccer

 

Kelah Freeman

2011-12 - All-Conference Girls Track

2009-10 - State Qualifier - Girls Track

 

Nick Groenewold

Calvin College - Soccer

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Soccer

 

Mike Hennel

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Tennis, State Qualifier - Golf

 

Caleb Kumar

2011-12 - State Qualifier - Tennis, All-Conference Boys Tennis

2010-11 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

2009-10 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

 

Abbey Marrera

Purdue University - Cheerleading

2011-12 - All-Conference Cheerleading, State Qualifier - Cheerleading

 

Colin Middel

Dordt - Soccer

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Soccer

 

Rachel Slager

2011-12 - All-Conference Girls Track

2010-11 - All-Conference Girls Track

 

Jordan Smits

2011-12 - All-Conference Girls Volleyball, All-Conference Girls Track

2010-11 - State Qualifier - Girls Track, All-Conference Girls Track

2009-10 - State Qualifier - Girls Track

 

Alex Sweatman

Virginia Military Institute - Cross Country

2011-12 - State Qualifier - Boys Track, State Qualifier - Cross Country

 

Chris Ridolphi

2011-12 - All-Conference Basketball, All-Conference Baseball,

State Qualifier - Golf

2010-11 - All-Conference Baseball

 

Matthew Robinson

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Soccer

 

Nathan Slager

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

 

Christian Smith

2011-12 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

2009-10 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

 

Tyler Vanderbrug

2011-12  - State Qualifier - Boys 3-Point Contest, All-Conference Boys Tennis

2010-11 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

2009-10 - All-Conference Boys Tennis

 

Linnea Venhousen

2011-12 - All-Conference Girls Track

2010-11 - All-Conference Girls Track, State Qualifier - Girls Track

 

Makenzie Vos

2011-12 - All-Conference Volleyball, All-Conference Cheerleading, State Qualifier - Cheerleading

 

Luke Washington

2011-12 - State Qualifier - Boys Track

 

Ashley Williams

Butler - Softball

2011-12 - All-Conference Softball

 

Hope Zigterman

Gordon College, MA. - Softball