« Back to all News & Announcements

The High School Awards Night was held the evening of Tuesday, May 9 when students were honored for their accomplishments.  The complete list of award recipients can be found below.

Intramural: Nick Tameling

All Conference Volleyball: Zoe Stanton, Kendra Teune, Ava Venema, Tracy Westra

All Conference Dance: Lexi Loerop

All Conference Cheerleading: Emily Kiefer, Heather Kocol, Alyse Schnurr, Samantha Leide

All Conference Boys Soccer: Jimmy Allen, Josh Anderson, Nate Daniels, Noah Marrerra, Michael Martens, Matt VanZeelt

All Conference Golf: Graham Loughead, Jonny Strube

All Conference Cross Country: Hope Clark, Elise Terpstra, Clint Fincher, Matt Fox, Caleb Mitchell, Xavier Ross, Will Terpstra

All Conference Girls’ Basketball: Olivia Hoekstra, Olivia Schuringa, Jordyn Strube, Ava Venema

All Conference Boys’ Basketball: Joey Davidson, Brandon Orange, Jonny Strube

All Conference Girls’ Tennis: Abygale Ahn, Danielle Beard, Kaleigh Bone, Olivia Helmus, Maddie Monat, Anna Thompson, Avy Truax, Allison Zeilstra

All Conference Girls’ Track & Field: Jill Forgac, Olivia Hoekstra, Valerie Hoekstra, Pricilla Nartey, Gabi Silvia, Zoe Stanton, Rachel Stoll, Elise Terpstra

Athletic Achievement Award – 4 year Varsity, (*) 4 yr, 3 sports: Josh Anderson, Frances Mary Apostolos, Danielle Beard, Joey Davidson, Matthew Fox, Emily Gifford, Olivia Hoekstra(*), Bianca Jimenez, Heather Kocol(*), Samantha Leide, Alexis Loerop, Alex Markewycz, Andy Mittlestaedt, Alyse Schnurr, Aiden Shervheim, Zoe Stanton, Tommy Troxel, Hope Zastrow(*)

Outstanding Senior Male Athlete: Joey Davidson

Outstanding Senior Female Athlete: Olivia Hoekstra

Betty Beyler: Liz Canfield

Beryl Bean: Mary Sheehan

Jessica Freundt: Matt Bootsma, Olivia Schuringa

Global Vision Scholarship: Jon Hoekstra

Park Place Bridges Scholarship: Arthur Williams

Don Greenfield: Jimmy Allen

Barney/Grace Hoeks: Catherine Carter

Henrietta Kingma: Yanni Gu

Rev. Carl Reitsma: Xavier Ross

Eric Robisch: Catherine Carter

Bertha Wezeman Huizenga: Liz Canfield

Henry and Evelyn Tazelaar Music: Olivia Reamer

Ella Taylor Technology Scholarship: Noah Bezanson

Edwin J. Ellefsen Scholarship: Nathaniel Yurschak

Pamela Joy Day: Lisa Grane

Donna Venhousen: Emily DeBoer, Lisa Grane, Xavier Ross

Rev. Leonard VanStaalduinen Mem. Schol.: Rachel Stoll

Drama: Jonah VanderNaald

Scholastic Bowl MVP: Daniel Kuiper

Quill and Scroll: Sydney Bulthuis, Grace Files, KC Galang

Art: Sydney Bulthuis

Bible: Josh Kalapala

Business: Noah Marrera

English: Grace Files, Daniel Kuiper, Carl Miller

Spanish: Trevor Hoogendoorn

Family and Consumer Science: Samantha Muhlena

Physical Education: Anthony Miles, Jason Stefanik

Instrumental Music-Band: Olivia Hoekstra

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Michael Dogan

John Philip Sousa: Elijah Tornow

Instrumental Music-Orchestra: Daniel Kuiper

Choral Director’s Award: Devin Carr

National Choral Award: Hope Zastrow

History: Will Terpstra

Math: Trevor Hoogendoorn

Science: Thomas Jenkins

Design Award: Simon Detmer, Ben Helmkamp, Jack Vandermolen, Eric VanderNaald, Nathaniel Yurschak

Create Award: Jared Postma

Walter A Glos VFW Post 2048: Carl Miller

National Merit Commended Students: Grace Files, Trevor Hoogendoorn, Charles Hooker, Thomas Jenkins, Carl Miller

Valedictorian: Carl Miller

Salutatorian: Trevor Hoogendoorn

American Legion: Trevor Hoogendoorn, Hope Zastrow

Outstanding Senior Female: Allison Zeilstra

Outstanding Senior Male: Josh Kalapala, Elijah Tornow

Share this: