MegaNav Container

kids

About Timothy

Go Beyond.

kids

Admissions

Go Beyond.

kids

Academics

Go Beyond.

kids

Arts

Go Beyond.

kids

Athletics

Competing With Integrity

kids

Stories & News

Go Beyond.

Amy Bode

Last week high school students were celebrated at the annual awards ceremony. From athletic awards to department awards to recognizing National Merit Commended students, it was a time to celebrate our students' God-given gifts and talents. By God's grace, Timothy will continue to educate servant leaders who glorify God for generations. 

(Photo) Sarah Fox accepts the Outstanding Senior Female Award

All-Conference Athletes

Golf
Jack Bone 

Girls Volleyball
Amanda Leibrock Abby Vander Wal 

Cross Country Boys
Alex Becker. Luke Hubbard Ryan McKenzie, Gio Molina, Tyce Plaisier  

Cross County Girls
Abby Bechtel, Sarah Fox, Chloe Leppink, Katelyn Leonard, Cailey Schuurman, Ella VanderMolen

Boys Soccer
Jake Alex, Peter Buikema, Cameron Baker, Christian Cruz, Hendrik DeVries, Jake Firnsin, Ethan Lemkuil (MVP)

Boys Basketball
Kyle Steiner, Ben Vander Wal (MVP)

Girls Basketball
Maddie Drye, Grace Roland

Cheerleading
Laila Barefield, Sophia Biscan (MVP), Lauren Sirbu, Marta Veenstra, Camryn Ward

Girls Soccer
Sophia Biscan, Mia Cittadine (HM), Maddie Dry, Hope Huizenga, Angie Tornabene, Ella Vandermolen

Boys Tennis
Winston Chen (HM), Hendrik DeVries, Tommy King (HM),  Tommy Kunz, Elliot Mathew, Sammy Valeo, Austin Zeilstra

Girls Tennis
Jane Carter, Clarissa Chen, Maddie Drye, Crystina Lee, Miliana Martens, Angie Tornabene

Girls Track & Field
Shaniya Becton, Kennedi Clark, Maike Dionela, Paige Hoving, Hally Huizenga, Jo-Hanna Kraal, Kaitlyn Leonard, Jenny Lumkes, Cailey Schuurmann, Ashley Sikkenga, Anna Tinaglia

Boys Track & Field
Nathan Canada, Alex Hill, Caleb Hoekstra, Luke Hubbard, Jacob Lanenga, Noah Laslo, Ethan Lemkuil, Gio Molina, Tyce Plaisier

Boys Volleyball
Ryan DeBoer, Shane Roozeboom. Honorable Mention -Jon Tameling

Girls Softball
Emily Slovey, Sophia Mook, Kaleigh Younglove

Boys Baseball
Donald Tober (MVP of Conference), Jacob Friend, Casey Folkerts, Jake Armstrong, Fletcher Roemmich

4 Year Varsity Athletes
Sophia Biscan: Cheer, Soccer
Ryan DeBoer: Volleyball
Kennedi Foster: Track
Sarah Fox: Track
Kaye Galang: Softball
Paige Hoving: Cross Country, Track
Grace Lindemulder: Cross Country, Track
Fletcher Roemmick: Baseball
Cailey Schuurmann: Track
Emily Slovey: Softball
Ella VanderMolen: Soccer
Winston Chen: Tennis

Athletic Achievement: 4 Years-3 Sports
Sophia Biscan: Volleyball, Cheer, Soccer
Trey Keizer: Golf, Basketball, Baseball
Cailey Schuurmann: Volleyball, Cross Country, Basketball, Track
Ella VanderMolen: Volleyball, Cross Country, Basketball, Soccer
Ethan Lemkuil: Soccer, Volleyball, Track 

Outstanding Senior Female Athlete
Sophia Biscan 

Outstanding Senior Male Athlete
Ethan Lemkuil & Ben Vander Wal

Betty Beyler Scholarship Recipient
Maddie Drye

Jessica Freundt Scholarship Recipients
Jeremiah Anema & Clarissa Chen

Don Greenfield Scholarship Recipient
Kyle Steiner

Barney and Grace Hoeks Scholarship 
Nathan Canada

Henrietta Kingma Scholarship Recipient
Mykaela Pettigrew

Rev. Carl Reistma Scholarship Recipient
Tommy Kunz

Eric A. Robisch Scholarship Recipient
Amani Robinson

Bertha Wezeman Huizenga Choral Scholarship Recipient
Ian Sianghio

Henry and Evelyn Tazelaar Scholarship Recipient
Abigail Tameling

Ella Taylor Technology Scholarship Recipient
Zachary Terpstra

Pamela Joy Day Scholarship Recipient
Angelina Tornabene

Edwin J. Ellefsen Science Scholarship Recipient
Nikolas Milak

Donna Venhousen Scholarship Recipients
Nathan Canada &  Lilia Hackert

Rev. Leonard VanStaalduinen Memorial Scholarship Recipient
Lily Gamble

Van Prooyen Foreign Language Scholarship Recipient
Noelle Elllingsen

Ian Wells Scholarship Recipient
Charles Millard

Park Place Bridges Scholarship Recipient
Grace Hueber

Global Vision Scholarship Recipient
Marcail Schuurmann

KOK Scholarship Recipients
Paige Detzler & Jacob Friend

Walter A. Glos VFW Scholarship Recipient
Jeffrey Anema

David Sianghio & Peter Thompson
Drama Award Recipients

Trumpet Co-Editors
David Sianghio & Leah Tornow

Scholastic Bowl: MVP Award
Joseph LaBarbera

ACES State Placers
Charles Millard: State Champion English
Jeffrey Anema: 2nd place Computer Science
Joseph La Barbera: State Champion Physics
Joshua Ellens: 2nd Place Mathematics

VEX Robotics MVP Award Recipients
Winston Chen & Max van den Berg

Visual Art Award Recipient
Katelyn Butt

Outstanding Achievement in Photography Award Recipient
Nicole Pietrzak-Friedrich

Bible Award Recipients
Ellen Cochrane & Ben VanderWal

Business Award Recipients
Ryan DeBoer & Kennedi Foster

English Award Recipient
Marcail Schuurmann

AP Spanish Award Recipient
Kylie Norman

Family and Consumer Science Award Recipients
Emily Byrd, Ellie Iwema, & Anna Vandermolen

Physical Education Award Recipient
Ben Vander Wal 

Outstanding Band Student Award Recipient
Leah Tornow

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award Recipient
David Sianghio

John Philip Sousa Award Recipient
Joseph LaBarbera

Outstanding Orchestra Student Award 
Jonathan Pae & Sarah Fox

Choral Director’s Award Recipient
Peter Thompson

National Choral Award
David Sianghio

History Award Recipient
Madison Drye

Math Award Recipient
Jacob Turrubiartes

Science Award Recipient
Joseph LaBarbera

Senior Achiever Award Construction Trades
Ryan David 

Outstanding Senior Nursing Assistant Training Program
Emily Slovey

National Merit Commended Students
Jeffrey Anema
Winston Chen
Jacob Friend
Joseph LaBarbera
Jonathan Pae
Marcail Schuurmann
Benjamin Vander Wal

American Legion Award Recipients
Victory Adams & Joseph LaBarbera

Outstanding Senior - Male 
Benjamin Vander Wal

Outstanding Senior - Female
Sarah Fox

 


























 

Jeremia